Close

Course Schedule (after 2019)

Back

SOFTWARE ENGINEERING CURRICULA, 2019
1. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
MATH1101 Calculus I 4 6
PHYS1101 General Physics I 4 6
PHYS1103 Physics Laboratory I 1 2
COMP1007 Introduction to Computer and Software Engineering 1 1
COMP1111 Fundamentals of Programming 4 6
ECON1005 Introduction to Economics 3 5
ENGL1101 Academic English 1 3 4
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 20 30
2. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
MATH1102 Calculus II 4 6
PHYS1102 General Physics II 4 6
PHYS1104 Physics Laboratory II 1 2
COMP1112 Object Oriented Programming 3 6
ENGL1102 Academic English 2 3 4
BIOL1101 Biology 3 5
ITEC1001 Computer Literacy 0 1
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 18 30
3. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
MATH2201 Probability 3 6
COMP2102 Data Structures and Algorithms 4 6
MATH2103 Discrete Mathematics 3 6
MATH2104 Linear Algebra 3 5
TURK1201 Turkish I 2 2
SOFT2101 Principles of Software Engineering 3 5
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 18 30
4. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
COMP2502 Human Computer Interaction 3 5
COMP2222 Database Systems 4 7
INDE2156 Engineering Statistics 3 6
ELEC1401 Logic Design 3 5
ELEC1402 Logic Design Laboratory 1 2
SOFT-AE-I Area Elective-I 3 5
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 17 30
5. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
COMP3112 Analysis of Algorithms 3 5
COMP3401 Computer Organization 3 5
SOFT3501 Requirements Analysis 3 6
TURK1202 Turkish II 2 2
SOFT3205 Software Architecture 3 5
SOFT3910 Summer Practice I 0 1
SOFT-GE-I General Elective-I 3 5
HUSS1002 Ethics 1 1
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 18 30
6. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
COMP3432 Operating Systems 3 5
SOFT3406 Software Verification and Validation 3 5
COMP3334 Computer Networks 3 5
SOFT-AE-II Area Elective-II 3 5
SOFT-AE-III Area Elective-III 3 5
COMP3105 Automata and Formal Languages 3 5
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 18 30
7. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
SOFT4304 Software Project Management 3 4
SOFT-GE-II General Elective-II 3 5
SOFT-GE-III General Elective-III 3 5
SOFT-GE-IV General Elective-IV 3 5
SOFT-AE-IV Area Elective-IV 3 5
SOFT4910 Summer Practice II 0 1
HIST1101 History of Turkish Republic I 2 2
ENGR4901 Introduction to Design Projects 1 1
OHES4411 Occupational Health and Safety I 0 2
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 18 30
8. Semester


Slot Code Slot Name Local Credit ECTS
SOFT4902 Graduation Design Project 3 6
SOFT-AE-V Area Elective-V 3 5
SOFT-AE-VI Area Elective-VI 3 5
SOFT-GE-V General Elective-V 3 5
SOFT-GE-VI General Elective-VI 3 5
HIST1102 History of Turkish Republic II 2 2
OHES4412 Occupational Health and Safety II 0 2
Total of Semester Local Credits & ECTS: 17 30

 

Old-New Course Codes
MATH101 Differential and Integral Calculation I MATH1101
PHYS101 General Physics I PHYS1101
PHYS103 Physics Laboratory I PHYS1103
TUR101 Turkish I TURK1101
CSE007 Computer Science Orientation COMP1007
ENG101 English I ENGL1101
CSE111 Introduction to Programming COMP1111
HSS100 Professional Ethics HUSS1002
MATH102 Differential and Integral Calculus II MATH1102
PHYS102 General Physics II PHYS1102
PHYS104 Physics Laboratory II PHYS1104
CSE112 Object Oriented Programming COMP1112
TUR102 Turkish II TURK1102
ENG102 Technical English II ENGL1102
MATH230 Probability MATH2201
CSE202 Data Structures and Algorithms COMP2102
EE225 Electric Circuits ELEC2205
EE227 Electric Circuits Lab. ELEC2204
HIST101 History of the Republic of Turkey I IHST1101
MATH142 Discrete Mathematics MATH2103
MATH200 Linear Algebra MATH2104
CSE252 Introduction to Human-Computer Interaction COMP2502
CSE222 Database Systems COMP2222
IE256 Engineering Statistics INDE2156
EE240 Logic Circuits Design ELEC1401
EE242 Logic Circuits Design Lab. ELEC1402
HIST102 History of the Republic of Turkey II HIST1102
ECO101 Introduction to Economy I ECON1005
CSE290 Industrial Training I COMP3910
CSE312 Algorithm Analysis COMP3112
CSE341 Computer Organization COMP3401
EE335 Electronics ELEC3305
EE337 Electronics Laboratory ELEC3307
SE301 Software Engineering SOFT3101
CSE332 Operating Systems COMP3432
CSE334 Computer Networks COMP3334
CSE390 Idustrial Training II COMP4910
CSE490 Project COMP4902
SE311 Internet & Web Programming SOFT3111
SE302 Software Development Applications SOFT3102
SE304 Software Projects Management SOFT4304
SE322 Systems Programming SOFT3122
CSE290 Industrial Training I SOFT3910
CSE390 Industrial Training II SOFT4910
CSE490 Project SOFT4902
ENGG101 Computer Literacy ITEC1001
CSE460 Artificial Intelligence COMP4610
CSE485 Data Mining COMP4605
CSE462 Natural Language Processing COMP4602
CSE425 Multimedia Techniques and Applications COMP4525
CSE486 Wireless Sensor Networks COMP4306
CSE432 Computer and Network Security COMP4302
CSE466 Android Programming COMP4107
CSE465 IOS Programming COMP4106
CSE482 Advanced Java Programming COMP4102
CSE342 Microprocessors COMP3402
CSE340 Distributed Computing COMP3140
CSE415 Automata and Formal Languages COMP3105
CSE304 COMP3104